National Teams

MILITARY NT

The Cyprus Basketball Military National team is participating unstoppably since the mid 70's in all the international tournaments and all the international competitions, wether European, Paneuropean or global.

There is a basic body of players which belongs to the specific National Team for quite many years (Poffesional Firemen, Policemen and Army people) while from time to time and every two years the team is receiveing "fresh blood" from the youngster who do play basketball in their clubs but also join the National Team doing their service. So from time to time there ar some really promising names in the Basketball Military NT.

Currently the Head Coach (and for the last four years) is Michalis Tsaggaridis who is also (since 2005) the Head Coach in the Under sixteen National Team of Cyprus, and at the same time is the Head Coach of the U21 team of APOEL.

The Assistant Caoch in the Milittary NT is Yiannos Aristotelous.

The Military National Team of Cyprus the season 2010- 2011 consist of the following players:

1.     Antreas Katsiamidis (180-G-91) player of Keravnos Strovolou
2.     Antreas Haridimou (180-G-92) player of APOEL Nicosia
3.     Nikolas Konstantinou (187-F-91) player of Intercollege Etha Engomis
4.     Antreas Vlahos (197-F-92) player of Intercollege Etha Engomis
5.     Simon Michael (181-G-92) player of Asteras Limassol
6.     Savvas Mavromatis (202-C-90) player of Halkida in Greece
7.     Antonis Panteli (207-C-92) player of Paralimni
8.     Paris Michalis Pasiardis ( 188-G-92) player of APOEL Nicosia
9.     Kyriakos Pantziaros (196-F-91) player of Achilleas Kaimakliou
10.   Giorgos Talaris (183-G-84) player of Argonaftes BC Erimis
11.   Andreas Stylianou (199-C-76) player of Omonoia Nicosia
12.   Marios Georgiou (201-F-91) player of AEL Limassol
 

Roster of the team

Photo Name DOB Positions Height Nationality Bio
Thomas Samuel 01 Jan, 1998 PG-S 1.83 Cypriot Bio

Coaching Team

Photo Name DOB Positions Nationality Bio

Headlines

11/09/2017

04/12/2016

12/06/2016
An overview of AEK triumph over APOEL in the three games

Choose your team

Team Result
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. ETHA Engomis
84-92
Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas vs. Keravnos Strovolou
59-48
CytaVision APOEL vs. Apollon BC
82-65
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia
102-82
View All Results
Team Date
View All Fixtures

Positions - Mens Division A

Team W/L P
1. Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas 13/2 28
2. Keravnos Strovolou 12/3 27
3. CytaVision APOEL 10/5 25
4. Apollon BC 9/6 24
5. ETHA Engomis 9/6 24
6. Enosis Neon Paralimniou 5/10 20
7. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia 2/13 17
8. Anagennisi Germasogeias 0/15 15
View Full League Table
© 2010 all4basketball.com - All rights reserved.