Men's U16 Group D

AEL Limassol U16

The team of AEL under 21 is among the most sucesfull teams in the Cyprus league with 4 champions during the seasons 1990-1991, 1996-1997, 1998-1999 and 1999-2000 while at the same time the team won five Cyprus cups in the seasons 1996-1997, 1997-1998, 1998-1999, 2001-2002, and 2009-2009.

The team has in general very sucesfull basketball academies since the teams under 16 is among the best in Cyprus with six championships in the last 15 years the last of which was during the season 2010-2011.

The team of Limassol is among the very few teams which is taking the full advantage of its academies and U21 as many players did play in the men's team from time to time. The last example are no other than the duet of the Cyprus Basketball Palalas and Kounounis 

Team History

Athlitiki Enosi Lemesou commonly known as AEL Limassol is a Greek Cypriot multisport club based in the city of Limassol, the port of Cyprus. Currently AEL maintains a football team, men's and women's basketball teams, women's volleyball team and a newly established Futsal team (1st year) and women's handball team (2nd year).
AEL is considered by its fans as the biggest club in Cyprus and the most successful, numbering more than 240 trophies (240 official trophies plus some unofficial). The basketball branch of AEL is the only team from Cyprus to have won a European title (the European Regional Challenge Cup).

Roster of the team

Photo Name DOB Positions Height Nationality Bio
Panagiotis Kampouris 01 Jan, 1993 PF 2.02 Cypriot Bio
Andriano Ruggeri 15 Nov, 1993 SG 1.86 Cypriot Bio
Stylianos Andreou 27 Jun, 1994 SF 1.94 Cypriot Bio
Andreas Konstantinou 27 Jun, 1993 SF 1.88 Cypriot Bio
Ioannis Stamoulopoulos 27 Jun, 1994 SF 1.88 Cypriot Bio
Antreas Akanthiotis 01 Jan, 2000 SG 188 Cypriot Bio
Kyriakos Mavrikiou 01 Jan, 2000 SG 188 Cypriot Bio
Panagiotis Pappou 01 Jan, 2000 SG 188 Cypriot Bio

Coaching Team

Photo Name DOB Positions Nationality Bio

Headlines

11/09/2017

04/12/2016

12/06/2016
An overview of AEK triumph over APOEL in the three games

Choose your team

Team Result
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. ETHA Engomis
84-92
Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas vs. Keravnos Strovolou
59-48
CytaVision APOEL vs. Apollon BC
82-65
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia
102-82
View All Results
Team Date
View All Fixtures

Positions - Mens Division A

Team W/L P
1. Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas 13/2 28
2. Keravnos Strovolou 12/3 27
3. CytaVision APOEL 10/5 25
4. Apollon BC 9/6 24
5. ETHA Engomis 9/6 24
6. Enosis Neon Paralimniou 5/10 20
7. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia 2/13 17
8. Anagennisi Germasogeias 0/15 15
View Full League Table
© 2010 all4basketball.com - All rights reserved.