U18 Division A

APOP Paphou U

The only team from Paphos that currently has basketball is APOP (officially and since 2014, Atlantas Basketball Academies is the second team of Paphos in the younger ages) and was established in 1953 as a football team mainly. The last decade APOP decided to enter to the basketball and so with slow but reliabel steps the management of the team developed an academy of boys and another one of girls. 

Some of the names that could leave some history begind them are no others than the international Orestis Matsas, Andrey Tikhonov, and Rafael Alexandrou that joined forces with the team of Mantoulidis in the Greek league.

The Head Coach of the team is the veteran player Antonis Dimitriou and the roster of the U18 of APOP Paphou is as follows:

Stathis Alexandrou 15 1.72 1
Aristidis Christou 15 1.74 1
Nestoras Matsas 17 1.73 1,2
Kostas Perdikos 16 1.80 1,2
Konstantinos Kosti 18 1.75 1,2
Orestis Matsas 18 1.86 1,2
Raphael Alexandrou 18 1.83 1,2
Marios Kostis 17 1.78 2
Christos Evagorou 18 1.88 2,3
Stelios Efstathiou 19 1.88 2,3
Paris Christodoulou 20 1.92 3,4
Stelios Stomatov 19 1.8 3,4
Ippolitos Tombpoulidis 18 1.84 3,4
Dimitris Kouridis 17 1.87 3,4
Ermis Mourouzidis 18 1.78 4
Chrysostomos Ioannou 19 1.92 4,5
Vladimir Novrantidis 19 1.96 4,5
Andrey Tikhonov 18 1.93 4,5
Giorgos Koumpris 18 1.76 4,5
Stavros Tsoumalis 18 1.93 4,5
Neofytos Grigoriou 17 1.89 5

Team History

The very good job that is taking place in the academies of basketball in the Paphos team prove to be quite unique as only after four years from the official oppening of them the team of boys U18 in the seazon 2008-2009 beat all the team home and away and with an amazing record of 24-0 won the trophy, at the same time the team was qualified in the top 8 teams where they beat the team of AEL after an amazing game, in the semis they lost the game from Keravnos Strovolou where at the finals won the cup after beating the team of APOEL Nicosia.

The amazing and endless American Cypriot Kevin Florent at the age of 45 last seazon, helped the team of the other American Cypriot Head Coach Mike Jones to win the cup of the second division but they lost the championship after loosing the last match against their rivals in the division, the team of Enosis Neon Paralimni as they lost the final game with 10 points while they won their first in between game with 9 points.

Roster of the team

Photo Name DOB Positions Height Nationality Bio
Kostantinos Kosta 01 Jan, 1993 PG 1.76 Cypriot Bio
Antonis Dimtiriou 01 Jan, 1983 PG/S 1.85 Cypriot Bio
Antonis Antoniou 01 Jan, 1980 PG/S 1.85 Cypriot Bio
Konstantinos Karapitis 01 Jan, 1984 SG/S 1.88 Cypriot Bio
Giorgos Dimitriadis 01 Jan, 1993 Shoo 1.87 Cypriot
Samson Kosmidis 01 Jan, 1982 SF/P 1.85 Cypriot Bio
Alexandros Matsas 01 Jan, 1983 SF 1.83 Cypriot Bio
Andrey Tikhonov 01 Jan, 1993 Shoo 1.94 Cypriot/ Russian

Coaching Team

Photo Name DOB Positions Nationality Bio

Headlines

31/10/2017

31/10/2017
Second Week - Results and Details

31/10/2017

Choose your team

Team Result
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. ETHA Engomis
84-92
Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas vs. Keravnos Strovolou
59-48
CytaVision APOEL vs. Apollon BC
82-65
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia
102-82
View All Results
Team Date
View All Fixtures

Positions - Mens Division A

Team W/L P
1. Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas 13/2 28
2. Keravnos Strovolou 12/3 27
3. CytaVision APOEL 10/5 25
4. Apollon BC 9/6 24
5. ETHA Engomis 9/6 24
6. Enosis Neon Paralimniou 5/10 20
7. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia 2/13 17
8. Anagennisi Germasogeias 0/15 15
View Full League Table
© 2010 all4basketball.com - All rights reserved.