February 28, 2016
Print   

Week 15: Second Round

Week 15: Second Round

 

On the derby of this second round AEK Larnakas “revenge” in a way the loss of the cup after beating APOEL with 87-81 in a very interesting derby with AEK appearing in the court without the injured Primoz Berec but being even more effective having made probably the best first period of its history with the 39 points scored in the first 10 minutes!!

Bowamn was the man of the match and the MVP of the game, producing his season high with AEK’s jersey scoring 28 points and dashing down 12 rebounds.

About the game now, a loose defensive game but awesome offensive game by both teams with AEK being nearly perfect at these ten minutes and keeping the score in double score for the most of the time with Bowman scoring 15 points and McFadden 10 points in a dreamful period! On the other hand, APOEL had Ramsey with 6 points..

The second period was totally different as APOEL came back with Heath who scored 10 consecutive points in less than three minutes to cut the deficit to as little as  -6 for his team (42-36) But the duet Bowman and McFadden brought their team to 48-40 by the end of the first half.

The third period APOEL took over and balance the game changing the momentum and even though in the first five minutes of the period AEK dominated and took the deficit to +13 with Bowman mainly to be the leading role, APOEL reacted and with Dubois and Sizopoulos made an amazing 0-13 to balance the game totally, 1.13’ to the end to 61-61 and with AEK having scored all and all 22 points in nearly 19 minutes!!! From that point and onwards Palalas took over and with four personal points gave an end to the period with 65-61

The last period was not as dramatic as we thought as AEK with the expertise that gained also from the European games played this season kept the deficit on a safe mode and with Petrovic and Brown adding some crucial assistance in the scoring of Bowman and McFadden took a crucial victory over APOEL with 87-81

Top scorers:

AEK: Bowman 28, McFadden 22 and Petrovic 11

APOEL: Dubois 23, Heath and Biggs 15, Ramsey 13 and Sizopoulos 11

 

Keravnos beat Apollon quite easy in the opener of the second round of the Cyprus league. The second seated team of Coach Livadiotis beat  the fourth seated team of Coach Yiannaras with 81-64 making a positive start. Top scorer for the Strovolos team was Kenneth Barker with his 20 points and 8 rebounds followed by Smotrycz double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds . On behalf of the Limassol team, top scorer was Braswell with his 19 points, 8 rebounds and 3 steals followed by McRay who had also 19 points, 7 rebounds and 2 block shots.

About the game a few words, Keravnos dominated from the early start and with a  solid 24-10 in the first period already showed that he was not joking… the 16-14 of the second period simply came due to the many lay-ups missed for Keravnos while the third period was similar to the first period and went up to +26 points at the beginning of the fourth period, when Coach Livadiotis decided to give some time to players that for various reasons couldn’t play in the previous games like Pilavas (mostly) Theocharidis, and even the younger Panagiotis Markou (nearly 2 minutes in the court). Apollon played better only at the fourth period when everything was set..Appleby was far behind his very good games in the first round as he ended with 3 points and just 9.14’’ in the court due to his injury.

Periods: 24-10, 40-24, 63-42, 81-64

Top scorers:

Κεραυνός : Walker 9, Smotrycz 17, Pilavas 5, Stylainou 15 with 5 three pointers, Massamba 12, O’ Brien 3, and  Barker 20

Apollon: Georgiou 4, Appleby 3, McRay 19, Brasswell 19, Pittakas 4, Mason 11, Pettway 4

In the other two games of the Second Phase we had the victories of Paralimni over Germasogia 77-67 and ETHA’s over Omonia with 111-93

Paralimni – Germasogia 77-67

Top scorer being the American point guard Tez Dumars with his season high with 31 points 6 rebounds and 5 assists which were not enough for his team to succeed its first ever victory in the first division as Paralmni had more options and stronger roster even without Anderson who got transferred abroad. Huskisson with 19 and 8 rebounds, McLain with 17 and 9 rebounds, Hot with 14, 9 rebounds and 5 assists and Samuels with 12 points and 13 rebounds where the stand outs for the home team. From Anagennisi good game by Englicky with 18 points and 12 rebounds.

ETHA – Omonia 111-93

 

The best offense of the league this season (even though is not at the top four posts) ETHA in another offensive game and without the “punished” Henry beat Omonia due to Pack’s 33 points and Golden’s 25 points and 13 assists!!. The captain of the team veteran Giorgos Anastasiadis with 15 points with 5 of 6 three pointers (season’s high) is reminding us that he still has it even at his 38-39 years!!! From Omonia, Watson and Robinson scored 23 and 22 points respectively. 

Video Of the Week

Acie Law and V-Span dominated in the guard positions

Headlines

31/10/2017

31/10/2017
Second Week - Results and Details

31/10/2017

Choose your team

Team Result
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. ETHA Engomis
84-92
Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas vs. Keravnos Strovolou
59-48
CytaVision APOEL vs. Apollon BC
82-65
Anagennisi Germasogeias vs. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia
102-82
View All Results
Team Date
View All Fixtures

Positions - Mens Division A

Team W/L P
1. Petrolina A.E.K. Larnakas 13/2 28
2. Keravnos Strovolou 12/3 27
3. CytaVision APOEL 10/5 25
4. Apollon BC 9/6 24
5. ETHA Engomis 9/6 24
6. Enosis Neon Paralimniou 5/10 20
7. Kapatsos Omonoia Nicosia 2/13 17
8. Anagennisi Germasogeias 0/15 15
View Full League Table
© 2010 all4basketball.com - All rights reserved.